Product Categories empty

Privacy & Cookies

This privacy policy is for the website www.dogeria.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Here at Dogeria we understand that your personal information is private & we respect your privacy completely. We will never sell on or pass your personal data to other companies, so you can be assured that your card details, email, address and any other details that you provide are 100% safe with us.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to improve the users experience whilst using the website.

Are our cookies safe?

Yes – they don’t harm your computer.

Yes – they do not contain any information that could be used by others to identify you personally.

Yes – they do not contain any confidential details such as your email address or payment details.

Cookies are small files saved to a user's computer which track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html

Other cookies may be stored to your computer by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

You may choose to accept or refuse cookies, but we strongly recommended that you accept them so that you can use all the functionality. Most computers or devices will accept them automatically, but you can change your browsers settings to restrict, block or delete cookies. We have listed information on how to set and customise settings for some of the major browsers below:

To manage cookies on other devices such as your mobile phone or similar, then please consult the manufacturers manual or handbook.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Newsletters

With your permission, we may send you email newsletters or mailings to keep you up to date with everything going on at Dogeria such as latest products, offers and news. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

We endeavour to only include quality, safe and relevant external links on our website. However, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

When talking about our company or brands via social media we expect a certain level of sound judgement and common sense. We reserve the right to report and/or remove malicious or factually incorrect material regarding our company or brands. Comments should always be related to the topic of our business. Any material promoting other services or spam will be reported and/or removed.

Advertisements & Remarketing

You may see adverts for Dogeria when you visit other websites. We allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or networks, to serve these advertisements on our behalf. We do not provide any personal customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

We currently use the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Rok Max website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page.

We also engage with the Bing remarketing services. Therefore individual end user tracking and data sharing with third parties for advertising and marketing purposes is taking place on this website. You can set preferences for how Bing advertises to you under the “Your Choices” option in the Microsoft Online Advertising Privacy Statement.

This website also uses the Facebook remarketing service to understand and deliver ads that are more relevant to you. We may also use this service to learn whether someone who saw an ad on Facebook later visited our website.

You can find out more information on how to opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting at www.aboutads.info/choices

Acceptance of this Policy

By using the www.dogeria.co.uk website, you signify your acceptance of this privacy & cookie policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. If we make any changes to this policy, we will update the date below, and your continued use of the site will signify your acceptance of these changes.

Last Updated 01/12/15